Europe's leading outdoor walking and climbing boot repair service

Privacy policy

1. Online Privacy Practices

Your right to privacy is important to us. We are keen to strike a fair balance between your personal privacy and ensuring you obtain full value from our service. We are fully registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and ensure we comply with all protection the Act affords to you. Further information on the Act is on the Internet at www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk.

2.  Information We Collect
We will collect information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with the Service. This information will include; your name, email address, delivery and billing address. To enable us to enhance your use of the Service we will also collect information about your computer and about your visits to and use of the Service (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, length of visit, page views, download patterns and general website navigation.) In some areas of our website, we ask you to provide information that will enable us to enhance your use of the Service or reply to you after your visit.
We may use your personal information to:

  • Administer the Service;
  • Send statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you;
  • Send you email notifications which you have specifically requested;
  • Deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the Service;

We may supply your personal information to government bodies and law enforcement agencies if we are required to do so by any applicable law. We may also disclose your data if in our opinion this is reasonable to comply with any legal process, to respond to any legal claims or actions, or to protect the rights of ourselves, or the public at large.

3. Third Party Websites
The Service contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

4. Security Of Our Website
Security is one of our highest priorities and we have devoted a great deal of effort to ensure that our online security measures help to safeguard your information. We use industry-standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to allow for the encryption of potentially sensitive information and critically-sensitive information. We hope that once you understand the measures we take to help ensure secure transactions and privacy, and the steps you can take yourself, you will be as happy about the safety of your personal data as we are.

You may share any information which you choose to disclose to other users of the Service including your name, mobile phone number and email address.

5. Cookies
We do use cookies for collecting user information from the Service. When you register and/or use our Service, we will ask you to provide certain information, such as your contact details and demographic information. We will store this data and use it to contact you, provide you with details of services and otherwise for the normal use and improvement of the Service, unless you have asked us not to do so. We may also use the data you send to us by completion of surveys to prepare user profiles.
We add to the data which you give us information we obtain from third parties. You have the right to receive information about your personal data which we hold under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you believe any of your data held by us is incorrect, please contact us.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our Service.  Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers.  The information generated relating to our Service is used to create reports about the use of the Service. Google will store this information. Google's privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.
 
6. Disclosures
We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.

  • In addition, we may disclose your personal information:
  • to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
  • in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;
  • in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
  • to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which we are (or are contemplating) selling; and
  • to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

 
7. Changes To This Policy
We reserve the right to modify, alter or otherwise update this privacy policy at any time. Any changes to this privacy policy will be posted here. Your continued use of our Service following the posting of any changes to this policy means you accept those changes.

 

Back

Express Service

For an extra £25 we can reapir your boots within 48 hours and return them to you the following working day.

Excludes Channel Islands, Eire and certain repairs such as stitching and gaiters